Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Peggy Nash

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1951-06-28

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  labour negociator, labour representative

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,626 days (7 years, 2 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Parkdale--High Park New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Parkdale--High Park New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
Parkdale--High Park New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Parkdale--High Park New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Parkdale--High Park New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Industry Industry 2014-03-20 - 2015-10-18
Finance Finance 2012-04-19 - 2014-03-19
Finance Finance 2011-05-26 - 2011-10-27
Transport Toronto Region 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Toronto Region 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Bill C-28 of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Oil and Gas and Other Energy Prices of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party President 2009-08-16 - 2011-06-17

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Justice impaired: the case against drug testing. Our Times: Canada's Independent Labour Magazine. 7 (1):16-17 Sept. 1988

Shift change, child care: one union's experience. Our Times: Canada's Independent Labour Magazine. 11 (1):28-30 Mar. 1992

Women on the line (Female members of the Canadian Auto Workers). The Canadian Forum. 72 (826):18ff Jan./Feb. 1994

Bargaining for childcare: our own pilot project (CAW Childcare Centre at Windsor, Ont.). Our Schools, Our Selves. 4 (1):42 Sept. 1992

One angry woman: a very short story. Our Times: Canada's Independent Labour Magazine. 23 (1):32 Feb./Mar. 2004

Employment equity: a union perspective. Canadian Labour Law Journal. 2:49-61 Summer 1993

Sisterhood/solidarity: women organizing in a male-dominated union. Canadian Dimension. 31 (5):12ff Sept./Oct. 1997

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,626 days (7 years, 2 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Parkdale--High Park New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Parkdale--High Park New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
Parkdale--High Park New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Parkdale--High Park New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Parkdale--High Park New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Industry Industry 2014-03-20 - 2015-10-18
Finance Finance 2012-04-19 - 2014-03-19
Finance Finance 2011-05-26 - 2011-10-27
Transport Toronto Region 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Toronto Region 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Bill C-28 of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Oil and Gas and Other Energy Prices of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party President 2009-08-16 - 2011-06-17

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Justice impaired: the case against drug testing. Our Times: Canada's Independent Labour Magazine. 7 (1):16-17 Sept. 1988

Shift change, child care: one union's experience. Our Times: Canada's Independent Labour Magazine. 11 (1):28-30 Mar. 1992

Women on the line (Female members of the Canadian Auto Workers). The Canadian Forum. 72 (826):18ff Jan./Feb. 1994

Bargaining for childcare: our own pilot project (CAW Childcare Centre at Windsor, Ont.). Our Schools, Our Selves. 4 (1):42 Sept. 1992

One angry woman: a very short story. Our Times: Canada's Independent Labour Magazine. 23 (1):32 Feb./Mar. 2004

Employment equity: a union perspective. Canadian Labour Law Journal. 2:49-61 Summer 1993

Sisterhood/solidarity: women organizing in a male-dominated union. Canadian Dimension. 31 (5):12ff Sept./Oct. 1997