Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jean-Maurice Simard

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-06-21

Place of Birth:  Rivière-Bleue, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2001-06-16 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  chartered accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,835 days (15 years, 11 months, 21 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Edmundston Progressive Conservative Party 1985-06-26 - 2001-06-16 Martin Brian Mulroney

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Madawaska--Victoria Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Progressive Conservative 1988-03-15 - 1988-06-30
Progressive Conservative Party 1985-06-26 - 1988-03-14
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-07-01 - 2001-06-16
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Task Force on Corporate Governance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on Bill C-21 Unemployment Insurance Act (amdt.) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-11-21 - 1990-03-20)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Special Committee on Bill C-72 Official Languages Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1970-10-26 - 1985-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Edmunston Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1970-10-26 - 1985-06
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1970-10-26 - 1985-06
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Public Service Reform New Brunswick 1982 - 1985
Minister of Finance New Brunswick 1970-11-12 - 1974
Chair of the Treasury Board New Brunswick 1976 - 1982

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Military   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Bridging the gap : from oblivion to the rule of law : development and vitality of the Francophone and Acadian communities : a fundamental obligation for Canada. Ottawa: Senate of Canada; xviii, 140 p 1999

De la coupe aux lèvres : le développement et l'épanouissement des communautés francophones et acadiennes : une responsabilité fondamentale du Canada. Ottawa: Sénat du Canada; xviii, 136 p. 1999

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,835 days (15 years, 11 months, 21 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Edmundston Progressive Conservative Party 1985-06-26 - 2001-06-16 Martin Brian Mulroney

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Madawaska--Victoria Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Progressive Conservative 1988-03-15 - 1988-06-30
Progressive Conservative Party 1985-06-26 - 1988-03-14
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-07-01 - 2001-06-16
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Task Force on Corporate Governance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on Bill C-21 Unemployment Insurance Act (amdt.) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-11-21 - 1990-03-20)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Special Committee on Bill C-72 Official Languages Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1970-10-26 - 1985-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Edmunston Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1970-10-26 - 1985-06
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1970-10-26 - 1985-06
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Public Service Reform New Brunswick 1982 - 1985
Minister of Finance New Brunswick 1970-11-12 - 1974
Chair of the Treasury Board New Brunswick 1976 - 1982

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Military   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Bridging the gap : from oblivion to the rule of law : development and vitality of the Francophone and Acadian communities : a fundamental obligation for Canada. Ottawa: Senate of Canada; xviii, 140 p 1999

De la coupe aux lèvres : le développement et l'épanouissement des communautés francophones et acadiennes : une responsabilité fondamentale du Canada. Ottawa: Sénat du Canada; xviii, 136 p. 1999