Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

David Anderson

Current Member of The House of Commons - Cypress Hills--Grasslands, Saskatchewan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1957-08-15

Place of Birth:  Frontier, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, businessman

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-0657
  Fax: 613-992-5508
  Email: David.Anderson@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

Chinook Building, 240 Central Avenue North, Suite 2
Swift Current, Saskatchewan
S9H 0L2
  Toll Free: 1-800-567-6646
  Phone: 306-778-4480
  Fax: 306-778-6981
  Email: David.Anderson1@sasktel.net


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,567 days (17 years, 11 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cypress Hills--Grasslands Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Cypress Hills--Grasslands Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Cypress Hills--Grasslands Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Cypress Hills--Grasslands Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Cypress Hills--Grasslands Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Cypress Hills--Grasslands Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 -  
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary for the Canadian Wheat Board 2007-01-24 - 2007-10-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Consular 2015-02-16 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary (for the Canadian Wheat Board) to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food and Minister for the Canadian Wheat Board 2006-02-07 - 2007-01-23
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs 2013-09-19 - 2015-02-15
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources and for the Canadian Wheat Board 2007-10-10 - 2013-09-18
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canadian Wheat Board 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canadian Wheat Board 2001-06-18 - 2004-01-21
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2016-09-15 - 2017-08-29
Justice Human Rights 2015-11-20 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture 2001-06-18 - 2003-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Food Safety of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Bill C-38 (Part 3) of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-09-19 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Frontier's School Division School Board Trustee 1994 - 1997
Frontier's School Division School Board Chair 1997 - 2000

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-0657
  Fax: 613-992-5508
  Email: David.Anderson@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

Chinook Building, 240 Central Avenue North, Suite 2
Swift Current, Saskatchewan
S9H 0L2
  Toll Free: 1-800-567-6646
  Phone: 306-778-4480
  Fax: 306-778-6981
  Email: David.Anderson1@sasktel.net


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,567 days (17 years, 11 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cypress Hills--Grasslands Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Cypress Hills--Grasslands Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Cypress Hills--Grasslands Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Cypress Hills--Grasslands Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Cypress Hills--Grasslands Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Cypress Hills--Grasslands Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 -  
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary for the Canadian Wheat Board 2007-01-24 - 2007-10-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Consular 2015-02-16 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary (for the Canadian Wheat Board) to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food and Minister for the Canadian Wheat Board 2006-02-07 - 2007-01-23
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs 2013-09-19 - 2015-02-15
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources and for the Canadian Wheat Board 2007-10-10 - 2013-09-18
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canadian Wheat Board 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canadian Wheat Board 2001-06-18 - 2004-01-21
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2016-09-15 - 2017-08-29
Justice Human Rights 2015-11-20 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture 2001-06-18 - 2003-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Food Safety of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Bill C-38 (Part 3) of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-09-19 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Frontier's School Division School Board Trustee 1994 - 1997
Frontier's School Division School Board Chair 1997 - 2000