Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Frederic Nicholls

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1855-11-22

Place of Birth:  London, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1921-10-25 (65 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,740 days (4 years, 9 months, 5 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Toronto Conservative (1867-1942) 1917-01-20 - 1921-10-25 Robert Laird Borden

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1917-01-20 - 1921-10-25
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Chair 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Chair 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Chair 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Special Committee to inquire on the methods of conserving and increasing our domestic and overseas trade to the end that our present prosperity may not unduly suffer when the stimulus resulting from orders for munitions and other war supplies is removed Chair 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Special Committee on the conditions which are responsible for a large portion of our export trade (more especially the products of the West), to be routed via American instead of Canadian ports Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee to take into consideration the question of changes that may be desirable in the Senate Chamber Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee to inquire into the causes of unemployment in Canada Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel 1914-10-17 -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Report of the demonstration in honour of the fortieth anniversary of Sir John A. Macdonald's entrance into publlc life. Toronto: Canadian Manufacturer Publishing Co.; 112 p. 1885

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,740 days (4 years, 9 months, 5 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Toronto Conservative (1867-1942) 1917-01-20 - 1921-10-25 Robert Laird Borden

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1917-01-20 - 1921-10-25
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Chair 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Chair 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Chair 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Special Committee to inquire on the methods of conserving and increasing our domestic and overseas trade to the end that our present prosperity may not unduly suffer when the stimulus resulting from orders for munitions and other war supplies is removed Chair 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Special Committee on the conditions which are responsible for a large portion of our export trade (more especially the products of the West), to be routed via American instead of Canadian ports Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee to take into consideration the question of changes that may be desirable in the Senate Chamber Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee to inquire into the causes of unemployment in Canada Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel 1914-10-17 -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Report of the demonstration in honour of the fortieth anniversary of Sir John A. Macdonald's entrance into publlc life. Toronto: Canadian Manufacturer Publishing Co.; 112 p. 1885