Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Mike Lake, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Edmonton--Wetaskiwin, Alberta

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1969-06-04

Place of Birth:  New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  sales director, account executive, businessman

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Toll Free: 1-866-670-0966
  Phone: 613-995-8695
  Fax: 613-995-6465
  Email: Mike.Lake@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1230 - 91 Street SW, Suite 203
Edmonton, Alberta
T6X 0P2
  Toll Free: 1-866-488-0919
  Phone: 780-495-2149
  Fax: 780-495-2147
  Email: Mike.Lake@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,683 days (12 years, 9 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton--Mill Woods--Beaumont Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Edmonton--Mill Woods--Beaumont Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Edmonton--Mill Woods--Beaumont Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Edmonton--Wetaskiwin Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry 2008-11-07 - 2015-08-02
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Newborn and Child Health 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Canadian Industrial Sectors of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on the Automotive Industry in Canada of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-25 -  )
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-06-14 - 2018-09-17)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-18 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2012-09-13 - 2013-07-14
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Toll Free: 1-866-670-0966
  Phone: 613-995-8695
  Fax: 613-995-6465
  Email: Mike.Lake@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1230 - 91 Street SW, Suite 203
Edmonton, Alberta
T6X 0P2
  Toll Free: 1-866-488-0919
  Phone: 780-495-2149
  Fax: 780-495-2147
  Email: Mike.Lake@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,683 days (12 years, 9 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton--Mill Woods--Beaumont Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Edmonton--Mill Woods--Beaumont Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Edmonton--Mill Woods--Beaumont Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Edmonton--Wetaskiwin Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry 2008-11-07 - 2015-08-02
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Newborn and Child Health 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Canadian Industrial Sectors of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on the Automotive Industry in Canada of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-25 -  )
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-06-14 - 2018-09-17)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-18 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2012-09-13 - 2013-07-14
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03