Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John McKay

Current Member of The House of Commons - Scarborough--Guildwood, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-03-21

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-1447
  Fax: 613-992-8968
  Email: John.McKay@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

3785 Kingston Road, Unit 10
Scarborough, Ontario
M1J 3H4
  Phone: 416-283-1226
  Fax: 416-283-7935
  Email: John.McKay@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,842 days (21 years, 5 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough--Guildwood Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Scarborough--Guildwood Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Scarborough East Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Scarborough--Guildwood Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Scarborough--Guildwood Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Scarborough--Guildwood Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Scarborough East Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-27
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance with special emphasis on Public Private Partnerships 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Tourism 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Industry Small Business 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Environment Environment 2013-08-21 - 2015-08
National Defence National Defence 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Treasury Board Crown Corporations 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Organized Crime of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Bill C-28 of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-01-31 - 2017-09-17)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Table ronde sur la représentation proportionnelle. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 20 (1):28-32 printemps 1997

Confusion on the Hill. In: Divorcing marriage: unveiling the dangers in Canada's new social experiment / Daniel Cere and Douglas Farrow, editors; foreword by Maggie Gallagher. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press; published for the Institute for the Study of Marriage, Law and Culture; p. 29-38. 2004

Confusion sur la Colline. In : Le mariage attaqué / sous la direction de Daniel Cere et Douglas Farrow avec la collaboration de Jacques Henripin et Ernes Caparros. Montréal: Wilson & Lafleur; p. 29-34 . 2005

Round table on proportional representation. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 20 (1):28-32 Spring 1997

Three voices of Algonquin. This Country Canada. 4:30-41 Winter 1994

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-1447
  Fax: 613-992-8968
  Email: John.McKay@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

3785 Kingston Road, Unit 10
Scarborough, Ontario
M1J 3H4
  Phone: 416-283-1226
  Fax: 416-283-7935
  Email: John.McKay@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,842 days (21 years, 5 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough--Guildwood Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Scarborough--Guildwood Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Scarborough East Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Scarborough--Guildwood Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Scarborough--Guildwood Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Scarborough--Guildwood Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Scarborough East Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-27
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance with special emphasis on Public Private Partnerships 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Tourism 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Industry Small Business 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Environment Environment 2013-08-21 - 2015-08
National Defence National Defence 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Treasury Board Crown Corporations 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Organized Crime of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Bill C-28 of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-01-31 - 2017-09-17)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Table ronde sur la représentation proportionnelle. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 20 (1):28-32 printemps 1997

Confusion on the Hill. In: Divorcing marriage: unveiling the dangers in Canada's new social experiment / Daniel Cere and Douglas Farrow, editors; foreword by Maggie Gallagher. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press; published for the Institute for the Study of Marriage, Law and Culture; p. 29-38. 2004

Confusion sur la Colline. In : Le mariage attaqué / sous la direction de Daniel Cere et Douglas Farrow avec la collaboration de Jacques Henripin et Ernes Caparros. Montréal: Wilson & Lafleur; p. 29-34 . 2005

Round table on proportional representation. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 20 (1):28-32 Spring 1997

Three voices of Algonquin. This Country Canada. 4:30-41 Winter 1994