Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gary Schellenberger

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-09-15

Place of Birth:  Sebringville, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  interior decorator, painter, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,543 days (12 years, 5 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Perth--Wellington Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Perth--Wellington Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Perth--Middlesex Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Perth--Wellington Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Perth--Wellington Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Perth--Middlesex Progressive Conservative Party 2003-05-12
(By-Election)
Elected
Perth--Middlesex Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 2003-05-12 - 2004-02-01
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-02-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party 2003-09-10 - 2004-02-01
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Sport 2004-02-02 - 2004-06-27
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2003-09-10 - 2004-02-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Downie Township Municipal Government Councillor 1988 - 2000

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,543 days (12 years, 5 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Perth--Wellington Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Perth--Wellington Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Perth--Middlesex Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Perth--Wellington Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Perth--Wellington Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Perth--Middlesex Progressive Conservative Party 2003-05-12
(By-Election)
Elected
Perth--Middlesex Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 2003-05-12 - 2004-02-01
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-02-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party 2003-09-10 - 2004-02-01
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Sport 2004-02-02 - 2004-06-27
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2003-09-10 - 2004-02-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Downie Township Municipal Government Councillor 1988 - 2000