Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Mervin C. Tweed

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1955-08-06

Place of Birth:  Medora, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  automobile dealer, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,352 days (9 years, 2 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brandon--Souris Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Brandon--Souris
Resignation. Appointed president of Omnitrax Canada, September 3rd, 2013..
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Brandon--Souris Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Brandon--Souris Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2013-08-31

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Manitoba 1995-04-25 - 2004-05-25
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Turtle Mountain Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1995-04-25 - 2004-05-25
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1995-04-25 - 2004-05-25
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Industry, Trade and Tourism Manitoba 1999-02-05 - 1999-10-05
Minister charged with the Administration of The Development Corporation Act Manitoba 1999-02-05 - 1999-10-05

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Brandon Municipal Government Deputy Reeve   -  
Brandon Municipal Government Councillor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,352 days (9 years, 2 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brandon--Souris Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Brandon--Souris
Resignation. Appointed president of Omnitrax Canada, September 3rd, 2013..
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Brandon--Souris Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Brandon--Souris Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2013-08-31

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Manitoba 1995-04-25 - 2004-05-25
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Turtle Mountain Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1995-04-25 - 2004-05-25
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1995-04-25 - 2004-05-25
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Industry, Trade and Tourism Manitoba 1999-02-05 - 1999-10-05
Minister charged with the Administration of The Development Corporation Act Manitoba 1999-02-05 - 1999-10-05

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Brandon Municipal Government Deputy Reeve   -  
Brandon Municipal Government Councillor   -