Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Edward M. Lawson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1929-09-24

Place of Birth:  Gerald, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2016-02-29 (86 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  union officer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 12,407 days (33 years, 11 months, 19 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Vancouver Independent 1970-10-07 - 2004-09-24 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-02-04 - 2004-09-24
Independent 1970-10-07 - 2004-02-03
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-25 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-05-11 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-03-10 - 2004-03-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-06-28 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 12,407 days (33 years, 11 months, 19 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Vancouver Independent 1970-10-07 - 2004-09-24 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-02-04 - 2004-09-24
Independent 1970-10-07 - 2004-02-03
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-25 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-05-11 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-03-10 - 2004-03-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-06-28 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)