Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph Alfred Ernest Roy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1871-10-03

Place of Birth:  Saint-Vallier, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1928-08-17 (56 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,060 days (2 years, 10 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dorchester Liberal Party of Canada 1911-09-21 Defeated
Dorchester Liberal Party of Canada 1908-10-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1908-10-26 - 1911-09-20
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Liberal Party 1909 - 1911
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1900-12-07 - 1908-06-07
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Montmagny Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1900-12-07 - 1908-06-07
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1900-12-07 - 1908-06-07

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Québec City Municipal Government Alderman 1914 - 1916

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,060 days (2 years, 10 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dorchester Liberal Party of Canada 1911-09-21 Defeated
Dorchester Liberal Party of Canada 1908-10-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1908-10-26 - 1911-09-20
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Liberal Party 1909 - 1911
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1900-12-07 - 1908-06-07
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Montmagny Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1900-12-07 - 1908-06-07
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1900-12-07 - 1908-06-07

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Québec City Municipal Government Alderman 1914 - 1916