Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Richard Bélisle

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-07-20

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  manager - health and safety, rehabilitation counsellor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Brossard--La Prairie Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated
Saint-Lambert Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Defeated
La Prairie Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Longueuil Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1994 - 1998-03-17
Treasury Board Public Service Renewal 1996-05-12 - 1998
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 1996 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-04-15)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Special Import Measures Act of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the Budget of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saint-Exupéry's School Board School Board Trustee 1981 - 1984
Saint-Lambert Municipal Government Councillor 1982 - 1993

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Les Investissements étrangers au Québec / par Richard Bélisle [et autres]. [Montréal]: École des hautes études commerciales; 40 p. 1972

Une dégradation salariale draconienne / [rédigé par le groupe de travail sur les salaires : Richard Bélisle... et al.]. Québec: Syndicat de professionnelles et professionnels du gouvernement du Québec; 20 p. 1989

La coopérative ouvrière de production et la participation des travailleurs au Québec. Montréal: C.I.R.I.E.C.; 103 p. 1981

Profil-type des coopératives ouvrières de production et organisations assimilables au Québec. Montréal: Ecole des hautes études commerciales, Centre de gestion des coopératives; 239 f. c1980

Identification des métiers ou professions selon les indices ayant servi à la détermination des secteurs prioritaires. [Québec]: Commission de la santé et de la sécurité du travail; 96 p 1985

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Brossard--La Prairie Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated
Saint-Lambert Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Defeated
La Prairie Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Longueuil Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1994 - 1998-03-17
Treasury Board Public Service Renewal 1996-05-12 - 1998
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 1996 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-04-15)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Special Import Measures Act of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the Budget of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saint-Exupéry's School Board School Board Trustee 1981 - 1984
Saint-Lambert Municipal Government Councillor 1982 - 1993

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Les Investissements étrangers au Québec / par Richard Bélisle [et autres]. [Montréal]: École des hautes études commerciales; 40 p. 1972

Une dégradation salariale draconienne / [rédigé par le groupe de travail sur les salaires : Richard Bélisle... et al.]. Québec: Syndicat de professionnelles et professionnels du gouvernement du Québec; 20 p. 1989

La coopérative ouvrière de production et la participation des travailleurs au Québec. Montréal: C.I.R.I.E.C.; 103 p. 1981

Profil-type des coopératives ouvrières de production et organisations assimilables au Québec. Montréal: Ecole des hautes études commerciales, Centre de gestion des coopératives; 239 f. c1980

Identification des métiers ou professions selon les indices ayant servi à la détermination des secteurs prioritaires. [Québec]: Commission de la santé et de la sécurité du travail; 96 p 1985